866-933-4237

About Us

Gov/Edu Buyers Resellers
0  items $0.00
10 Gig Multimode 62.5/125 Multimode 50/125 Multimode 9/125 Singlemode Attenuators

Modes of Fiber Optic Cable

Multimode Optical Fibre vs Singlemode Fiber

50/125 vs. 62.5-micron fiber

Multimode Optical Fibre

Multimode fiber optic cable has a large diameter core that is much larger than the wavelength of light transmitted, and therefore has multiple pathways of light. Several wavelengths of light ar used in the fiber core.

Multimode optical fibre cable can be used for most general fiber applications. It is commonly used for bringing fiber to the desktop, for adding segments to your existing network or in smaller applications such as alarm systems. Multimode comes with two different core sizes: 50 micron or 62.5 micron

50/125 vs. 62.5/125

Although 50 micron fiber features a smaller core, which is the light carrying portion of the fiber, both 62.5 and 50 micron cable feature the same glass cladding diameter of 125 microns. You can use them both in the same types of networks, although 50 micron cable is recommended for premise applications: backbone, horizontal and intrabuilding connections. 50 micron should be considered for any new contruction and installations. Other differences between 50/125 and 62.5 are distance and speed. 50 micron cable provides longer link lengths and/or higher speeds in the 850-nm wavelength.  So what is the difference between 50/125 standard and 50/125 10 GIG?  10 gigabit fiber is a higher speed and better focused fiber operating within the 850 nm multimode window.  Lazer-optimized fiber, as it is commonly called, is aqua in color and typically comes in 150, 300 & 550 meter standards. This simply means that it can carry 10 gigabits up to those lengths. 10 gig fiber has become increasingly popular because people want to prepare their networks for the future, without having to upgrade every few years.

Singlemode Fiber

Singlemode fiber optic cable has a small core and only one pathway of light. With only a single wavelength of light passing through its core, singlemode realigns the light toward the center of the core instead of simply bouncing it off the edge of the core as with multimode.

Singlemode fiber is typically used in long-haul network connections spread out over extended areas - sometimes longer than a few miles. For example, telcos use it for connections between switching offices. Singlemode cable features a 9 micron glass core.

Duplex Fibre Optic Cable

Duplex fibre optic cable consists of two fibers, usually in a zipcord (side by side) style. Use duplex multimode or singlemode fiber optic cables for applications that require simultaneous, bi-directional data transfer. Workstations, fiber switches and servers, fiber modems and similar hardware use duplex cable. Duplex fiber is available in singlemode and multimode.

Simplex Fiber Optic Cable

Simplex fiber optic cable consists of a single fiber, and is used in applications that only require a one-way data transfer.

 

 

 

 

About Us  |   Questions/FAQ   |   Contact Us   |  Return Policy    |      Promotions   |  Referral Program  | Promotion Terms   | Fiber Tutorial

PH (866) 933-4237 - FAX: (949) 858-2489 -- 33 Via Marguesa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA  92688